GrassRoots50

Breaking News Stories

2023 PRCA/WPRA rodeo standings through Aug. 6

PRCA/WPRA Standings through August 6th

Allround: 1, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, $298,767. 2, Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, Alberta, $123,176. 3, Brushton Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., $121,373. 4, Padden Bray, Stephenville, TX, $84,854. 5, Marcus Theriot, Lumberton, Mississippi, $83,576.

Bareback Bronze Sliding: 1, Keenan Hayes, Hayden, Colorado, $199,919. 2, Leighton Berry, Weatherford, TX, $145,238. 3, Cade Sonnier, Karencro, Louisiana, $128,754. 4, Tim O’Connell, Twingle, Iowa, $122,404. 5, Cole Liner, Buffalo, $117,4226, Casey Field, Genora, Utah, $111,490. 7, Rocker Steiner, Weatherford, Texas, $102,573. 8, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minnesota, $101,908. 9, Jaco Roper, Octaha, Oklahoma, $96,079. 10, Clayton Biglow, Clements, CA, $94,339; 11, Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, $92,392. 12, Jess Pope, Waverly, Kansas, $82,004. 13, Sam Petersen, Helena, MT, $77,861. 14, Mason Clements, Spanish Fork, Utah, $72,244. 15, Jacek Frost, Browns Valley, California, $70,964; 43, Donny Profit, Diamondville, $29,943.

Others are reading…

Saddlebronn riding: 1, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, $182,1182, Sage Newman, Melstone, MT, $181,697. 3, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, $171,386. 4, Cade Bruno, Challis, Idaho, $152,696. 5, Ben Andersen, Ekville, Alberta, $122,585. 6, Dawson Hay, Wildwood, Alberta, $120,998. 7, Leighton Green, Millerville, Alberta, $117,822. 8, Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, Montana, $101,718. 9, Lefty Holman, Visalia, California, $98,726. 10, Brody Kress, Hillsdale, $91,453; 11, Tanner Buttner, Daniel, $88,01012, Ryder Wright, Beaver, Utah, $83,191. 13, Damian Brennan, Australia, $82,620. 14, Statler Wright, Beaver, UT, $80,491; 15, Wyatt Casper, Miami, TX, $80,456. 17, Q Taylor, Casper, $78,100; 21, Shorty Garrett, Eagle Butte, South Dakota, $62,884; 28, Brody Wells, Powell, $49,662; 30, Cole Elshire, Faith, South Dakota, $46,633.

Bull Riding: 1, Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, $203,811. 2, Kai Hamilton, Australia, $181,046. 3, Josh Frost, Landlett, Utah, $175,944. 4, Sage Kimsey, Salado, TX, $143,671. 5, Tristen Hutchings, Monteview, Idaho, $132,862. 6, Trey Halston, Fort Scott, Kansas, $123,800. 7, Justin Woodward, Custer, South Dakota, $120,879. 8, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, $115,659. 9, Creek Young, Rogersville, Missouri, $102,358. 10, Cody Thiel, Kunze, TX, $100,726. 11, Jordan Hansen, Amiske, Alberta, $95,275. 12, Trey Kimsey, Strong City, Oklahoma, $94,640. 13, Jared Parsonage, Maple Creek, Saskatchewan, $93,571. 14, T Parker, Winnie, TX, $93,364. 15, Trey Benton, Richards, TX, $85,628.

Steer wrestling: 1, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Oregon, $158,188. 2, Jesse Brown, Baker City, Oregon, $110,507. 3, Will Rams, Vyheria, Mississippi, $107,381. 4, Tyler Wagspak, Gonzales, Louisiana, $101,950. 5, Ty Erickson, Helena, MT, $96,998. 6, Cody Devers, Barco, Oklahoma, $87,798. 7, JD Struxness, Milan, MN, $84,204. 8, Dirk Taverner, Rigby, Idaho, $83,198. 9, Jacob Tully, Keechee, Louisiana, $81,894. 10, Stan Blanco, Chowchilla, California, $75,499. 11, Stephen Kaling, Fort St. John, British Columbia, $70,772. 12, Tucker Allen, Oak, View, CA, $66,207; 13, Don Payne, Stephenville, TX, $65,577. 14, Bridger-Anderson, Carrington, North Dakota, $65,165. 15, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, NV, $64,528.

tie down rope: 1, Riley Webb, Denton, TX, $214,889. 2, Haven Megedo, Miles City, Montana, $131,610. 3, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, New Mexico, $124,848. 4, Ty Harris, San Angelo, TX, $124,145. 5, Shane Hanchey, Sulfur, Louisiana, $116,856. 6, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Oklahoma, $106,927. 7, Blaine Cox, Cameron, TX, $99,367. 8, Brushton Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., $97,269. 9, Bo Cooper, Stetler, Alberta, $88,420. 10, Westin Hughes, Caldwell, TX, $83,114. 11, Corey Solomon, Prairie View, TX, $81,645. 12, Michael Otero, Loundesboro, Alabama, $78,746. 13, Caleb Smit, Belleville, TX, $77,840. 14, Zach Jonblad, Iowa, Louisiana, $68,423. 15, Kincaid Henry, Mount Pleasant, Texas, $67,993. 19, Riley Pruitt, Gering, Nebraska, $63,865.

Team Roping (Header): 1, Nelson Wyatt, Clanton, Alabama, $118,898. 2, Dustin Eguschiza, Marianna, FL, $117,836. 3, Len Richards, Roosevelt, Utah, $110,167. 4, Caleb Driggers, Hoboken, GA, $103,174. 5, Andrew Ward, Edmond, Oklahoma, $87,934. 6, Tanner Tomlinson, Angleton, Texas, $86,845. 7, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., $76,467. 8, Brentenhall, Jay, Oklahoma, $75,025. 9, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, South Carolina, $74,458. 10, Tyler Wade, Terrell, TX, $74,302. 11, Eric Rogers, Round Rock, Arizona, $72,124. 12, Marcus Theriot, Lumberton, Mississippi, $70,584. 13, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Oklahoma, $68,047. 14, Jake Clay, Sapalpa, Oklahoma, $65,527. 15, Dawson Graham, Wainwright, Alberta, $64,641.

Team Roping (Healer): 1. Levi Road, Sturgis, South Dakota, $117,836. 2, Jeremy Buehler, Arrowood, Alberta, $110,067. 3, Junior Nunez Nogueira, Brazil, $103,174. 4, Wesley Thorpe, Throckmorton, TX, $91,529. 5, Buddy Hawkins, Stephenville, Texas, $87,934. 6, Patrick Smith, Lipan, TX, $86,845. 7, Colter Todd, Wilcox, Arizona, $78,092. 8, Padden Bray, Stephenville, TX, $76,896. 9, Hunter Koch, Vernon, Texas, $74,458. 10, Paul Eaves, Rondel, Missouri, $72,475. 11, Cole Curry, Liberty, Mississippi, $70,984. 12, Tyler Worley, Berryville, Arkansas, $68,969. 13, Justin Davis, Cottonwood, CA, $64,658. 14, Dillon Graham, Wainwright, Alberta, $64,641. 15, Colby Payne, Stephenville, TX, $63,111. 25, Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colorado, $54,090; 29, JC Flake, Granbury, Texas, $44,441; 45, Syd Sporer, Cody, $32,492.

Barrel racing: 1, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, $170,287. 2, Jordan Briggs, Tolar, TX, $131,512. 3, Kathy Morley, Dublin, TX, $128,413. 4, Lisa Lockhart, Orrichs, South Dakota, $111,432. 5, Haley Kinsel, Cochula, TX, $89,759. 6, Sue Smith, Blackfoot, Idaho, $89,617. 7, Emily Bissell, Weatherford, Oklahoma, $89,593. 8, Taycee Matthews, Wynn, Arkansas, $88,816. 9, Irissa Riley, Hico, TX, $84,365. 10, Paige Jones, Wayne, Oklahoma, $80,872. 11, Jessica Luthier, Buffalo, South Dakota, $79,005. 12, Kelly Allen, Stephenville, TX, $73,850. 13, Sissy Wynn, Chapman, TX, $73,436. 14, Wenda Johnson, Porhuska, Oklahoma, $72,723. 15, Sarah Winkelman, Big Lake, MN, $70,503. 42, Amanda Welsh, Stephenville, TX, $29,770.

Breakaway roping: 1, Harry Williams, Comanche, TX, $105,376. 2, Shelby Boajoli, Stephenville, TX, $99,538. 3, Martha Angelone, Stephenville, TX, $89,132. 4, Taylor Mansell, Aruba, Oklahoma, $87,768. 5, Sarah Angelone, Lipan, Texas, $85,902. 6, Cheyenne Guillory, Kingston, Oklahoma, $71,945. 7, Joey Williams, Volborg, MT, $71,175. 8, Jackie Crawford, Stephenville, TX, $68,982. 9, Kelsey Dormer, Dublin, TX, $64,597. 10, Erin Johnson, Fowler, Colorado, $55,307. 11, Daniel Lowman, Gilbert, Arizona, $53,132. 12, Bradi Good, Abilene, TX, $51,255. 13, Josie Connor, Iowa, Louisiana, $48,732. 14, Samantha Fulton, Miller, South Dakota, $48,244. 14, Tiffany Chic, Floresville, TX, $45,974. 18, Ricky Enjesser, Spearfish, South Dakota, $42,665.

Share this post:

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Around the Nation

Apache County News
Cochise County News
Coconino County News
Gila County News
Graham County News
Greenlee County News
La Paz County News
Maricopa County News
Mohave County News
Navajo County News
Pima County News
Pinal County
Santa Cruz County
Yavapai County
Yuma County

Subscribe Now

Stay connected to your trusted source for state, county, and local news and events.