Despite this clear direction, the AMCC has not sought assistance or delegated the obligation to implement the application to the Ministry of Agriculture and Industry.
A significant unresolved issue in medical cannabis licensing is the lack of critical on-site testing to evaluate potential licensees. Officially, a lack of talent is cited as the main reason for bypassing this critical step. Notably, the Department of Agriculture, which is tasked with overseeing cannabis cultivation, including inspection, is inexplicably absent from the process.
In Alabama Code of Laws 1975 § 20-2A-50, the law provides:
(a) The State shall hereby preemptively regulate medical cannabis from seed to sale and shall reasonably regulate and control all aspects of the medical cannabis industry to meet the intent of this chapter. All functions and activities related to the production of medical cannabis within the state shall be licensed, and licenses shall apply to integrated facilities as well as categories of cultivators, processors, dispensaries, secure transporters, and testing laboratories. shall also be granted to independent entities belonging to. .
(b) The commission shall license and regulate all aspects of medical marijuana, other than cultivation, under this section.