GrassRoots50

Breaking News Stories

Mariah Lopez, Yannira Acuña, Jessie Niegocki, Carlie Scupin, Allie Skaggs, Blaise Biringer and Ellessa Bonstrom make NFCA All-Region teams

Established by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) Mariah Lopez (Cienega/Utah), Yanira Acuña (Salpointe/ASU), Jesse Nygocki (Mountain View/Rider), carly skapin (Tucson/Arizona), Allie Skaggs (Ironwood Ridge/Arizona), Blaze Billinger (Cienega/Arizona) and Alessa Bonstrom (CDO/Utah) All regional teams. Lopez, Acuña and Niegocchi were all named to the first team.

This list will be updated throughout the year to honor all former local prep stars who have won academic and athletic awards at the next level. These are college and professional recognition, not high school awards. Not a championship. If you notice something you missed along the way, please let us know. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Excerpt from news release.

88 athletes will be accredited in 2023 and 201 athletes will be accredited in 2022.

Mariah Lopez/Softball
Cienega/Utah
Pac 12 Pitcher of the Week (4/17)
Pac 12 Top Teams (5/10)
NFCA Pacific First Team (5/18)

Yanira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe ASU
D1 Softball Top 100 (1/10)
Pac-12 Preseason Whole Team (2/1)
Softball USA Preseason First Team (1/31)
Pac 12 Top Teams (5/10)
All academic districts (5/16)
NFCA West First Team (5/18)

Jessie Nygocki/Softball
mountain view/rider
Overtime Softball Best 15 (1/17)
All-MAAC Team (5/9)
MAAC-wide (5/9)
All academic districts (5/16)
NFCA Northeast First Team (5/18)

Curly Skapin/Softball
Tucson/Arizona
D1 Softball Top 100 (1/10)
US Softball Top 50 Watchlist (1/25)
Pac-12 Preseason Whole Team (2/1)
Softball America Preseason 2nd Team (1/31)
All academic districts (5/16)
NFCA West Second Team (5/18)

Ally Skaggs/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
D1 Softball Top 100 (1/10)
Pac-12 Preseason Whole Team (2/1)
Softball USA Preseason First Team (1/31)
Pac-12 Player of the Week Candidates (3/13)
Arizona Junior of the Year (4/24)
Pac 12 Defender of the Year (5/10)
Pac 12 All Defense Team (5/10)
Pac 12 Top Teams (5/10)
All academic districts (5/16)
NFCA West Second Team (5/18)

Blaise Billinger/Softball
Cienega/Arizona
NFCA West Second Team (5/18)

Alessa Bonstrom/Softball
Canyon Del Oro/Utah
D1 Softball Top 100 (1/10)
Pac-12 Preseason Whole Team (2/1)
Pac-12 Player of the Week (3/13)
Pac-12 Player of the Week (3/20)
Pac 12 Top Teams (5/10)
NFCA Pacific Second Team (5/18)

Logan Cole/Softball
monkey point/arizona
Freshman Nominations of the Week (5/8)

Turner Washington/Sloth
Canyon Del Oro/ASU
Pac 12 Scholar Athlete of the Year (5/13)

Gabe Escalera/Golf
Sahuarita/Hastings
GPAC All Conferences (5/11)

Izzy Paco/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
All academic districts (5/16)

Devin Nets/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Player of the Week (2/27)
Pac-12 Player of the Week Candidates (3/20)
Pac 12 Second Team (5/10)
All academic districts (5/16)

Amy Shanks/Softball
Canyon Del Oro/Fort Lewis
RMAC Player of the Week Nominations (2/8)
RMAC Player of the Week Nominees (2/28)
RMAC First Team Academic All Conference (4/27)
All academic districts (5/16)

Isabel Tanabe/Softball
Douglas/Hastings College
All academic districts (5/16)

Daniel Durasso/Baseball
Sal Point Christian, Arizona
All academic districts (5/16)

Cole Alther/Baseball
Catalina Foothills/Embry Riddle
California Pac Player of the Week Nominees (3/17)
California Pac Player of the Week nominations (4/17)
Cal Pac All Conference (5/2)

Vanessa Brink/Softball
Empire/Embry-Riddle
California Pac Player of the Week Nominees (3/27)
California Pac Player of the Week nominations (4/17)
Cal Pac All Academic Teams (5/3)

Leah Salas/Softball
Sahuarita/Embry Riddle
Kalpak Newcomer Award (5/2)
Cal Pac All Conference (5/2)
California Puck All-Defense Team (5/2)

Diana Miranda Montano/Softball
Monkeypoint/Embry Riddle
Cal Pac All Conference (5/2)

Abril Nerey/Softball
Rio Rico/Park University
California Pac Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
Cal Puck Pitcher of the Week (2/27)
Cal Puck Pitcher of the Week (3/20)
California Pac Player of the Week nominations (4/17)
Cal Pac All Conference (5/2)

Libby Axen/Golf
Catalina Foothills/Embry Riddle
Cal Pac All-University Team (4/1)

Diego Bejarano/Baseball
Tucson/Park
California Pac Player of the Week Nominees (3/27)

Shane Erickson/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Rainy River
MCAC North Player of the Week (3/20)
MCAC North Player of the Week (5/8)

Elise Muñoz/Softball
Salpointe/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (3/27)
All ACCAC First Team (5/9)
All Region I/DI Teams (5/9)

Mallory Zirinski-Lobell/Softball
Sahuarita/Pima
All ACCAC 2nd Team (5/9)
All Region I/DI Teams (5/9)

Asia Bell/Softball
Canyon Del Oro/Central Arizona
ACCAC DI Player of the Week (2/24)
ACCAC 3rd Team (5/9)

Kayana View/Softball
Marana/Central Arizona
ACCAC First Team (5/9)
Division I All Regions (5/9)

Cassidy Morrow/Softball
Saguaro/Eastern Arizona
ACCAC DI Player of the Week (3/1)
ACCAC DI Player of the Week (4/4)
ACCAC 2nd Team (5/9)
Division I All Regions (5/9)

Gigi Garcia/Softball
Marana/Arizona Western
ACCAC Player of the Week (3/9)
ACCAC Player of the Week (4/26)
ACCAC 2nd Team (5/9)

Ashley Fields/Softball
Marana/Central Arizona
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC Player of the Week (3/17)
ACCAC 3rd Team (5/9)

Kathy Castaneda/Softball
Sabino/North Dakota
Summit League Featured Players (2/8)
All Summit League First Team (5/9)
Best Defensive Player (5/9)

Vera Goerke/Softball
Saguaro/South Dakota
Summit League Honorable Mention (5/9)

Anjolie Aguilar Beaucage/Softball
Salpoint/North Dakota
Summit League Player of the Week (3/6)
Summit League Second Team (5/9)

Nicole Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale University
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/10)
Ivy League Pitcher of the Week (5/1)
Academic All-Ivy Team (5/10)

Alyssa Brown/Basketball
Saguaro/UNLV
All school districts (2/21)
UNLV Academic Champion (5/4)

Christian Olea/Baseball
Tucson/Cochise
First Team All ACCAC (5/5)
Second Team All Regions I (5/5)

Alexis Galizal/Softball
Lindsay Wilson/Rio Rico
Mid-South Conference First Team (5/3)

Will Menow/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Madison Corney/Gymnastics
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Katie Daly/Jump
Flowing Wells/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Dominic Gale/Trak Martis
Marana/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac 12 Diver of the Week (1/17)
Pac 12 Diver of the Week (1/24)
Pac 12 Diver of the Week (2/7)
Pac-12 Diver of the Meat (2/25)
Pac-12 Scholar Athlete of the Year (2/24)
NCAA 1m U.S. Championships (3/16)
NCAA 3m U.S. Championships (3/17)
NCAA Platform Nationwide (3/18)
US Academic First Team (3/20)
Pac 12 Diver of the Year (3/23)
Arizona Ruby Awards (4/24)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Turner Washington/Sloth
Canyon Del Oro/ASU
Pac-12 Field Athlete of the Week (4/4)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Taylor Alicia Jorgensen/Swimming
Catalina Foothills/Utah
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Diego Marquez/Truck
monkey point/arizona
Arizona Community Service Award (4/24)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Excellence List (5/3)

Travion White – Austin/Truck
Saguaro/Arizona
Pac-12 Track Athlete Candidates of the Week (5/2)

Andrew Stuckey/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC DI Player of the Week (4/4)
ACCAC Player of the Year Award (5/1)
First Team All ACCAC (5/1)
First Team All Region (5/1)

Sabrina Garcia/Softball
Canyon Del Oro/Central Arizona
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC Player of the Week (4/16)

Miia Campos/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Regis
RMAC Players of the Week (3/28)
RMAC Academic Excellence List (4/27)

Lima Magana/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Regis
RMAC Academic Excellence List (4/27)

Levi Padilla/Baseball
Salpointe/Regis
RMAC Academic Excellence List (4/27)

Roman Bravo-Young
Sunnyside/Pennsylvania
NCAA US (3/17)
NWCA Scholar All-America (4/21)

Rumored Rouil/volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Long Island
LIU Most Improved Player (4/26)

Mackenzie McCrea/Golf
Salpoint/Ohio
Ohio MVP Award (4/23)

Grace Halaufia/Slow
Mountain View/Arizona
Arizona Valedictorian (4/24)

Joel Gardner/Truck
Ironwood Ridge/Pima
NJCAA All-American (3/4)
2nd Team All ACCAC (3/31)
USTFCCCA NJCAA DI Athlete of the Week (4/12)

Angelica Martinez/Golf
Tucson/Pima
2nd Team All ACCAC (4/10)
All regions (4/10)

Devin Alvarez/Baseball
Sahuarita/Eastern Arizona
ACCAC DI Player of the Week (3/30)

Luisa Chavez/Basketball
Rio Rico/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/25)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/24)
All ACCAC 2nd Team (3/4)
NJCAA All Region D-II 1st Team (3/2)
NJCAA US 2nd Team (4/4)

Candace Pocase / Pole Vault
Santa Rita/Pima
2nd Team All ACCAC (3/31)

Jacob Rosales/Truck
Walden Grove/Pima
1st Team All ACCAC (3/31)

Tristan Spalding/truck
Paolo Verde/Pima
1st Team All ACCAC (3/31)
2nd Team All ACCAC (3/31)

Orion Burger/Truck
Canyon del Oro/Pima
NJCAA All-American (3/4)
2nd Team All ACCAC (3/31)
2nd Team All ACCAC (3/31)

Rowen Coulomb/Javelin
Mountain View/Pima
2nd Team All ACCAC (3/31)

Antonio Fernandez/Baseball
Sabino/McPherson College
KCAC Player of the Week (2/28)
KCAC Player of the Week (3/27)

Landin Lewis/Golf
Tucson/Tucson City Golf
Player Development Award (2/21)

Jade Quinn/Athletics
Sabino/Northern Arizona
Big Sky Athletes of the Week (3/27)

Mitchell Effing/Athletics
Flowing Well/Northern Arizona
Big Sky Athletes of the Week (3/27)

Jaden Bramhall/volleyball
Cienega/Tusculum
IVA Defensive Player of the Week (3/21)

Iliana Mendoza/Softball
Tucson/Colorado Mesa
NFCA D-II Player of the Week (3/21)

Ruby Bottai/Swim
Tucson/Colorado Mesa
CSCAA All-American (3/20)

Ashley Bradford/Softball
Saguaro/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Players of the Week (3/14)

Kiko Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Arizona
Transferred to D1baseball top 50 JUCO (1/4)
Pac-12 Player of the Week (3/13)

Angel Adleman/Basketball
Palo Verde/Pima
All ACCAC 2nd Team (3/4)
NJCAA All Region D-II Team 2 (3/2)
NJCAA Region II Tournament MVP (3/11)

Sal Silva/wrestling
Walden Grove/Southeast
NAIA All-American (3/4)

Liam O’Brien/Baseball
Salpoint/Paradise Valley
ACCAC Pitcher of the Week (3/9)

Chris Lopez/Wrestling
Mountain View/Western Wyoming
NJCAA All-American (3/4)

Chase Verdugo/Basketball
Walden Grove/Embry Riddle
All school districts (2/21)
Cal Pac Winter Semester (2/26)

Connor Verdugo/Basketball
Walden Grove/Embry Riddle
All school districts (2/21)
Cal Pac Winter Semester (2/26)
Cal Pac honorable mention (2/26)

Jerry Carrillo/Basketball
Salpointe/Cochise Coach
ACCAC Coach of the Year (3/2)

Cesar Saenz/Basketball
Sabino/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (3/1)
All ACCAC 2nd Team (3/2)
NJCAA All Region D-II 1st Team (3/2)

Brody Boivert/Baseball
Empire/Seward County
KJCCC Western Week Best Player (2/28)

Alex Parkhurst/Beach Volleyball
monkey point/arizona
Pac-12 Pair Candidates of the Week (2/28)

Kylie Callahan/Basketball
Salpoint/Knox University
MWC Rookie of the Year Award (2/28)

Alexis Cortez/Basketball
Agronomy in Tucson/Bucharest
Player of the Game (2/24)

Brian Olson/Basketball
Push Ridge/Hawaii at Hilo
All school districts (2/21)

Emma Morris/Basketball
Tank Verde/Chaminade
All school districts (2/21)

Sam Beskind/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mining School
All school districts (2/21)

Dominic Acosta/Basketball
Nogales/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/2)

Nick Gonzalez/Baseball
Cienega/AA Altoona Curve
No. 8 Pittsburgh Pirates Prospect (1/17)

Dylan Baker/Basketball
Salpointe/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (1/14)

Printable, PDF and email ready

Related Posts

Leave a Reply